Scoil: Cornagon (uimhir rolla 15690)

Corr na gCon, Co. Liatroma
Frank Heeran

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the people used to mix some sweetmilk and butter milk together to make it plentiful and this is so called mixed milk. When the people had no milk to eat their porridge they used to melt sugar and water together and they ate their porridge with it. By buttermilk I mean milk when it is after been churned. By bottom milk I mean milk when the cream was taken off and let thicken. When milk was scarce in winter time and early spring time the people made use of jug of the joke. here is the way the people in olden times made jug of the joke. the first thing the people did was to get a fresh egg. Then they broke the egg in to a wooden noggin. The wooden noggin was made of wood and there was a wooden handle standing up out of it. these handles could not be broken as they can nowadays. The next thing the people did was to put a spoonful of sugar to make it. Then the sugar and egg together were beaten by means of a fork . this was continued until the egg was well beaten and as thin as milk. then they put some clean water into the kettle and hung it on the fire to boil. When it was boiling they poured some of the boiling water into the noggin keeping it stirred while the boiling water was been poured in. this was a delicious drink for old people who are not able to drink any other kind of drink. By sweet milk I mean milk when after been milked from the cows
    1. táirgí
    Nell Canning