Scoil: Cornagon (uimhir rolla 15690)

Corr na gCon, Co. Liatroma
Frank Heeran

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    not the same taste as that of the eel. It has a lot nicer taste. There are three sorts of fish that are caught in the river and they are the eel the trout and the perch. There are various kinds of fish caught in the lake such as the perch the eel the pike the shade and the roach. Some people fish for profit and other fish for sport. There is another way for catching fish and here is the way it is done. There is a strong thread got known as a piler thread and attached to this there is baits attached on to it. Some of these baits are made out of tin and it is the shape of the bottom of a spoon. On the back of this there is the shape of a fish with the shape of a fish painted out. Before going to fish he must shine this properly before going fishing so that it will glitter in the water. More of the baits are made into fish. These fish are made of red flannen which is sewn together. This is stuffed inside with little bits of cloth. Then this is sewn firmly and some times there is a bit of snare wire put round this so as to keep it very firm. Then there is a bit of tin got and made into a round shape about one inch deep and two inches broad. Then the two sides of this are fastened together. There is the shape of an eye put in this which is generally always a beads stone which is of a bright blue colour which is nearly like the colour of a fishes eye. The reason why he selects red red for the body of the fish is because the fish that the bigger fish eat is the perch and he is of a fairly red colour and when he sees this image he makes a bite at it and so he is caught. At the top of this there is a hook and when he swallows it the hook catches in his neck and so he
        1. breith ar ainmhithe
    Celia Mc Keon