Scoil: Cornagon (uimhir rolla 15690)

Corr na gCon, Co. Liatroma
Frank Heeran

that it would be whiter. Then a brush is got and is diped into the lime water.
    More of this is slack lime. This lime is no good for whitening houses but is good for land. this lime is good for raising crops out of the land. It is scattered all over the land. Some times this lime is put on the top of the ridges where potatoes and it takes the place of artificial manure. Mostly all the lime is used for white washing purposes. When the lime stone is put into water it boils up and the cold water becomes tremendously hot and all the stones of lime brake into slack lime. When every much lime is put into the water it takes it a very long to dry up on the wall but when a little lime is put on the water it is far far worse because it would make on change on the colour of the wall and it would fall down off the wall again and it would not stick to the wall. The way it is used is first there is a clean bucket got and it is half filled with lime. Then about a half a ball of blue is added to this to make the colour of the lime whiter. Then a thick bit of a stick is got to keep the lime stirred up from the bottom. Then about a half a bucket of water is added to this and it is kept continually stirred. then a white washing brush is got and it is left steeped in cold water for about a half an hour. The lime is left steeped in the water for about an hour and then it is stirred up. First the brush is dipped into the lime water and the brush is rubbed up and down against the wall and so on until they have the whole wall white washed. Lime water is very good for a person to drink for his or hers stomach the first thing in the morning. First two small lumps of lime is got and
    Celia Mc Keon
    An tEanach Dearg, Co. Liatroma