Scoil: Cornagon (uimhir rolla 15690)

Corr na gCon, Co. Liatroma
Frank Heeran

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cork. The head and neck is cutout of cardboard with the eyes mouth and ears painted on it. The cork as body is painted black and pink. A piece of string for the tail and candy sticks for legs. At the wider end of the cork a slit is cut for the place of the head and the head is glued into this slit.
    The rat and fox is made alike. The bodies are made of corks. The foxes tail is made of cardboard while the rats tail is only made of string.
    (The following is a description of various sketches of these corks toys.)
    Pig: A simple sketch of the side view of a pig. It has been shaded in to look dark grey, and the pig has a darker band round the neck, almost like a collar. Text with an arrow pointed at the tail says "Here is an image of a pig string tail". Another piece of text with an arrow pointed at the back leg reads "candy sticks". Below the pig are the words "Pig in Black and Pink".
    Duck/Goose: A simple sketch of the side view of a bird that potentially looks like a goose or duck (to me at least, others feel free to edit if you recognize it). It is mostly an outline with small details like a shaded wing on the body, and eye on the head, and shaded in legs with flat looking feet. Text with an arrow pointed towards the beak reads "Red Head". Another piece of text with an arrow pointed at the roughly triangle shaped tail says "Cardboard". The last piece of text and arrow is pointed at the legs, and those words are "Large tacks or nails to be used for feet".
    Fox: A simple sketch of the side view of a fox. It is mostly an outline but includes an eye and dots on the cardboard pieces that make up the tail and head. Text with an arrow pointing at the tail reads "Cardboard". Another piece of text with an arrow pointed at the front legs says "Candy sticks". Below the fox and with an arrow pointing up at the belly are the words "Paint Under Part White".
    Giraffe: A simple sketch of the side view of a giraffe. The pattern of a giraffe is visible on the body and neck, and it includes darkened in horns, a small eye, a line to indicate the mouth, and a corkscrew like tail. Text with an arrow pointing at the neck reads "Pipe Cleaner". More text with an arrow pointed towards the tail says "Twisted String", and above that it just says "Giraffe" with no arrow. The last arrow and text is pointed at the bottom of the front legs and the words are "Candy sticks".
    (This is the end of description on these toys.)
    I would get a spool and cut off one end of it. Then I would paint it until it would be pointed. When I would have this don I would get a piece of stick about the same thickness as the hole in the spool and point one end of it. I would put this stick into the hole in the spool putting the pointed end
    Frank O Rourke
    Cora Bháirce, Co. Liatroma