Scoil: Cornagon (uimhir rolla 15690)

Corr na gCon, Co. Liatroma
Frank Heeran

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    woman and she used to come out like a hare and she used to suck the cows. On a Sunday morning a man caught her sucking his cows. This man had a hound and the hound followed her around three fields but at last the hare got the better of the hound. Then the hare went home to her own house. There was no window on the house only a hole in the wall for getting in. Just as she was going in through the wall the hound caught her by the tail and cut the tail off her. The people of that district gathered round the house and opened the door and went in. When they went in the people found her in the middle of the floor sitting on a pot bleeding. She told the people to lift a flag and under the flag there were numerous miscons of butter. Any one who though she took their butter could take a miscon with him. When the man died the hound was cut on the tombstone over his grave to commemorate the action. Once upon a time there was a certain woman was accused of taking certain man's butter. One night this man went to her house and when he was leaving he pulled a few straws out of the thatch and brought them home with home. The woman followed him to a corn field near hand the house. All the stooks were knocked down except one. The man went in under this stook and hid himself. The woman searched under all except the one that was standing but at last she did not catch him. Then the man went home and the woman followed him
    Nell Canning
    Corr Ghaithleann, Co. Liatroma