Scoil: Cill Srianáin (Jamestown) (uimhir rolla 1024)

Baile Shéamais, Co. Liatroma
Bríd Ní Ghormáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long and long ago it was. There was a poor widow and her son; they were getting it very hard to make ends meet.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    All doctors had given up hope of curing her, and her father, the King said whoever would cure her, would get the palace and the Princess as wife. The man told Jack the cure for her. "The heart and liver of a Kerry Bull."
    He told Jack to go and get the cure, take it to the palace and say he was a doctor, and to ask for a clean pot and water, and boil it and give it to the Princess, three days in succession. Then she would be able to sit up on the third day.
    After two day's travelling he got what he wanted and returned to the King's palace. There were 12 gates to be opened. They did not want to admit him but when the King heard of it he gave him permission to enter.
    He cured the Princess and got
    Maureen Beirne