Scoil: Cill Srianáin (Jamestown) (uimhir rolla 1024)

Baile Shéamais, Co. Liatroma
Bríd Ní Ghormáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 40 years ago, a poor couple lived in a tiny cottage, in "the Grove" Carryolish. The husband was an aged man, and a labourer. With their small means, they had reared 14 children and reared them well. But like all youngsters of their time, they had to seek a living across the sea., and the old couple were left alone. The American cheque came regularly and so they never knew want.
    One year, the Christmas cheque came as usual, the Christmas things were bought. Everything was cosy and comfortable in the tiny home. The old man went out rambling on Xmas Eve, Old Mary went into the room with a candle - she must have held it near the curtain, for shortly
    1. am
    Mary Gorman