Scoil: Cill Srianáin (Jamestown) (uimhir rolla 1024)

Baile Shéamais, Co. Liatroma
Bríd Ní Ghormáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a woman named Nellie Kelly who lived, in Corrigeenroe near where I was born, (during the Famine). I knew her myself later on.
    Well, when the Famine was at its height, and starvation was everywhere, the Parsons and "big houses" started giving out "yalla male" (Indian meal). This poor woman had a big family, and they fell sick, in ones and twos from starvation. The neighbours, when they saw what was happening, advised her to go to Kilmactranny to the Parson's for the Indian meal. She knew well, she'd have to "turn" (Protestant) or at any rate, pretend she was going to turn, before she'd get it. So sooner than do that, she let them all
    1. am
    Mary Gorman