Scoil: Cill Srianáin (Jamestown) (uimhir rolla 1024)

Baile Shéamais, Co. Liatroma
Bríd Ní Ghormáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A bunch of children gather and one proposes that she will be the mother. Then she sends one of them to the garden for a head of cabbage. The child comes running back, saying that she forgot the key. The mother sends one of them to the garden with the key. When the children go to the door of the garden, they hear a noise, but don't know in what part. Then the mother goes to the garden with the children and the ghost runs after them and catches all he can. When he catches them all, he "puts them in a pot" and it is great sport to see him "cutting their heads off" "with a knife".
    K. Murray
    Ní fios