Scoil: Dealgain (uimhir rolla 11770)

Dealgain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Breandán Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    her into a room where there was a great quantity of straw and gave her a spinning wheel and said to her. All this must be spun into gold before morning. She sat down in one corner of the room and began to cry. Suddenly the door opened and a little man came in and said "Good morning to you my good lady what are you weeping for. She answered I must spin this straw into gold and I do not know how. What will you give me said the little man to do it for you. She said she would give him her necklace. He sat down and started to spin. After a while the work was done and the gold all spun. When the king came in and saw this he was very pleased but he still wanted more and he shut her up again with an other new task. She knew not what to do and sat down and began to weep but the little man opened the door and said, "What will you give me to do it for you this time". "The ring of my finger" she said. Her little friend took the ring and began to work until it was all finished. The king was delighted to see his fine treasure but still he was not
    AT0500: The Name of the Helper
    Mrs Flaherty