Scoil: Dealgain (uimhir rolla 11770)

Dealgain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Breandán Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a fellow and he was not in the habit of going to confession. This day he went to confession. He had so many sins to tell that he did not think of them all. The priest asked him how many times did he commit them sins and he said "he didn't know". The priest said to him "bring a stone for every sin you commit the next time you are coming to confession". "Alright" said the lad. He did not go again for a long time after that. This day however he was going to confession. He brought an ass and baskets of stones and the full of his two pockets. He went in to confession and he began to tell his sins and to take the stones out of his pockets for each sin he had committed. In the middle of his confession he said "I want to go out for the rest of them. He went out and he pulled two bags of stones in after him and he made great noise. The priest said "what do you want of them stones here". He said "did not you tell me to bring a stone for every sin I would commit. The lad said "I had my pockets filled and I had to some stones into the bags. The priest told him to bring the stones out again and he
    James Donahue
    Cluain Drún, Co. na Gaillimhe