Scoil: Cill Chiaráin

Cill Choirín, Co. na Gaillimhe
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chuimín

Slings
    Boys also indulged in flinging stones from slings. These were made from leather and strong strings in the following manner:- A piece of leather about five inches by three inches was got and a hole was put at each end through which were put the strings and they were tied. The two strings were then held in the hand while a stone was placed in the leather portion and swung until maximum force was gained. One of the strings was then let loose and the stone flew through the air with great force.
    This was a very dangerious game to indulge in as the stone may cause great destruction before it reached the ground.
    The slinging of Potatoes
    Another game in which boys indulged was the slinging of potatoes. It was done as follows:- A long string was
    Kathleen Gibbons
    Doirín Uachtair, Co. na Gaillimhe