Scoil: Cill Chiaráin

Cill Choirín, Co. na Gaillimhe
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chuimín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is a story told to me by a neighbouring man about a miracle that was wrought in Leitra many many years ago.
    Apparently there was a disease prevalent among the cattle in that district and many people suffered heavy losses by their cattle dying. They informed a priest named Fr. McAndrew who resided in Clonbern, about the matter. He ordered them to make a big pile of turf in the centre of the village, and he told all the people whose cattle were afflicted with the disease to assemble there.
    Having put on his stole he kept reading from the Breviary until finally the turf took fire of itself, without any human aid. All the people present witnessed the miracle and they were all filled with astonishment.
    When the turf was well lighted
    Angela Mannion