Scoil: Cill Chiaráin

Cill Choirín, Co. na Gaillimhe
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chuimín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Like all other crops the potatoes are sown in Springtime. The following is a description of the potato crop long ago.
    At first the land was ploughed by means of a wooden plough, one of which was in every farm house long ago. The ridges were then made from two to three feet wide and the slits were cut. A little bag resembling a school bag was made from canvas and was hung on the shoulder, having two tapes which were tied round the waist. Into this bag the slits were put. The slits were stuck in the ridges by means of a spade. The spade was stuck in the ground and the slits were thrown in at the back and then covered.
    When the stalks were up above the clay they were moulded. This was done by carting clay from the channel on the ridge by means of a shovel. When the