Scoil: Cill Chiaráin

Cill Choirín, Co. na Gaillimhe
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chuimín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old church that is in the Kilkerrin cemetry is said to have been built by St Kieran. After some time the Protestants claimed this church as their own, so this displeased the catholics very much.
    They decided to destroy the church rather than leave it in the possession of the Protestants. One night a crowd of people came from Cruffan in Newbridge and stoned off the roof of the church and buried the bell in Scregg bog.
    After this the Protestants had no more to do with the church. Shortly afterwards they built a Protestant church of their own and this one stands to the present day. It has been converted into a forge by a man named Mr. Feeney.
    Angela Mannion
    Lissacarha, Co. na Gaillimhe