Scoil: Cill Chiaráin

Cill Choirín, Co. na Gaillimhe
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chuimín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In ancient times people had various customs concerning marriages. First a final settlement was made between the parents of both parties concerning the fortune they intended giving the bride. When all were satisfied the match was proclaimed finished and all preparations were made for the wedding and a certain day was selected for same. Different fortunes were given from those which are given nowadays. In most cases livestock was given and in others money.
    On the marriage day the young man went to the bride's home accompanied by friends on side-cars or on horse-back. The bride went with her father or brother on "cúlóg" to the church and the man went on horse-back with his friends.
    After the marriage the bride rode home on cúlóg with her husband, and on the way home there was a horse-race the winner of which was
      1. filíocht