Scoil: Cill Chiaráin

Cill Choirín, Co. na Gaillimhe
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chuimín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some time ago there lived a very wealthy family not far distant from Glenamaddy. They were in possession of three cows, but never got butter when churning, as a neighbouring woman had the butter taken from the cows.
    The priest entered the house one day, and they told him about their misfortune. He told them that he was capable of bringing back the butter to them. He ordered them to make three churnings and he told them that the cream of the (cream) first one would turn into froth. He said that there might be some butter in the second churning, but unfortunately there was none. In the third churning he said, there would be butter, but he told them that they were not to use it. He ordered them to throw the butter out in a field and allow the birds to eat it. They made the third churning and it contained its full amount of butter. They
    Angela Mannion
    Lissacarha, Co. na Gaillimhe