Scoil: Cill Chiaráin

Cill Choirín, Co. na Gaillimhe
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chuimín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bottle of whiskey and a glass. They drank every second glass until the bottle was emptied. Then the fairy began to get ready for the journey and to give Pat his instructions which he promised to carry out. The fairy told him that in a very far off place there was a marriage about to take place. The fairy told Pat that the young lady would sneeze and if no one would say "God Bless us" that she would be his wife. They went to the marriage house and sat on the cross-beams of the roof. The priest was there to marry the young couple when all was over. In the height of the merry-making the bride sneezed and no one seemed to notice it 'till she sneezed thrice and then Pat said "God Bless us." The fairy hit him and threw him down among the company who were much frightened. When Pat related all he had seen and heard he was well treated. He lived to be a very old man. My grand-parents knew him well.
    Kitty Egan
    An tÁthán, Co. na Gaillimhe