Scoil: Goirtín

Goirtín, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máiréad Ní Dhubhthaigh

1. Oaten bread or arán coirce.
    Oaten bread was the most common bread used long ago. It was used in different ways. It was baked hard by placing the cake upright before the fire propped with a gabhlóg of a branch of a tree.
    Cáca pota
    The people used to eat cáca pota for their dinner by boiling it in a pot of gruel also made of oaten meal, together with some sliced turnips or potatoes.
    Potato Cake
    Potato cake was also used. It was made of mashed boiled potatoes with some meal made from rye. In every village there was a small kiln for drying the grain, just a few sticks across a wall and a bundle of straw thrown over them to hold up the grain to dry. They would put a small fore underneath to dry the grain, would would take about 12 hours. They had small querns for grinding the corn into meal.
    Boxty Bread
    Boxty bread was made by scraping raw potatoes