Scoil: Goirtín

Goirtín, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máiréad Ní Dhubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people used not to wear boots until they would come to the chapel. When they would come out of the chapel again they used to take them off and carry them in their hands. The children of the present day wear no boots in Summer.
    The people used to say that it was not right to keep the water in which the feet were washed, in the house for a night. The people used to wear boots with timber soles long ago.
    One man out of every house-hold is able to mend boots. Timber boots are called 'clogs' and some people wear them to the present day.
    Paddy Griffin
    John Griffin