Scoil: Goirtín

Goirtín, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máiréad Ní Dhubhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a man followed him. He went to the Lios and a door opened. The man went in and the the other man followed him. There was a woman in the middle of the house sieving oats. The man stood up to go home and the other man followed him, but the woman gave him a blow of the sieve and told him not to come here any more. The man's foot never got cured.
  2. Long ago, there was a pool of water in a man's land. When the evening came horses, young and old, used to come upon the brow and graze in the joining. There were some fine colts among them. This man made up his mind to steal one of the colts and he did so. He was such a fine animal he brought him to Athlone to sell him. He told the man that bought him not to go a certain road. The man paid no attention to him. When he was going home he went the road the seller told him not to go. When he came near the place he made three bounds
    Paddy Burke
    An Teampall, Co. na Gaillimhe