Scoil: Goirtín

Goirtín, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máiréad Ní Dhubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mr. Armstrong was the land lord of this place. His people were land lords for generations. The people thought a good deal about him. There were people evicted for non payment of rent. The neighbours helped them to build a Land League cottage. The tithes that were collected were money and corn.
    Paddy Burke
    An Teampall, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Pat Burke
    58
  2. There were also other landlords. Their names were Armstrong, Reeves, Reilly, and French. There were a large number of houses in the district long ago. A large number of people had to leave their houses and go to foreign countries. It was not under the land lord's guidance the land was divided. It was under the Land Commissioners, who took the land and divided it into farms. They could not have any more than one window in their houses long ago. If they had the rent would be raised.