Scoil: Goirtín

Goirtín, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máiréad Ní Dhubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day last Summer, there was a game of hurling played in Gurteen in Scarry's field. The game was played between Moylough's and the Gurteen's. There were about twelve or thirteen each side. A man named Mick Power was the referee. The teams of two parishes played the game. The Moylough's beat the Gurteen's by one or two points. The best hurlers long ago were -Peter Ward, Bartholomew Treacy, Pat Kavanagh of Clough and John Hession and John Dooley of Lenarea, Brian Mannion, Killvane and Richard Dilleen of Shanballard.
    Nora Cannon
    Gort na Lon Thuaidh, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Ned Connaughton
    83
    An Teampall, Co. na Gaillimhe
  2. There was a hurling in Attymon on Sunday 2nd May. It was Closetoken and New castle teams that were playing. Closetoken won. The Closetoken players were the best. They had poles to mark the goals.