Scoil: Goirtín

Goirtín, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máiréad Ní Dhubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one holy well in the parish of Gurteen. It is in the village of Gortnalon in Walshe's field. It is called St. Kerril's well. People go to visit the well on the 13th June of every year. When the people reach the field, they take off their boots and do the stations in their bare feet. There are five crosses in the field and the people pray at each cross. The people can say any prayers they like, while they are doing the stations. There was a serpent in the well and he used to kill the stock on the people. They told St. Kerril and he killed him. The serpent went down through the bog and he split it and it is called "Idir dhá mhóin". He went down in a hole in Paddy Mc. Dermott's field in Clough and it is called "Poll na bpiast" The people drink the water out of the well and some people wash themselves with it. The people bring home a bottle of water with them.
  2. In Michael Dwyer's land in Kinreask in the parish of Ballymacward there is another holy well and it is called St. Mile's well. There is a pilgrimage to St. Mile's well on the 29th June. A man once tried to boil the water of St.
    Michael Carr
    Mrs T. Carr