Scoil: Gearrbhaile (Garbh-dhoire?) (uimhir rolla 12110)

An Garbhaile, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mícheál Mac Giollabháin

the other over a certain mark wins the game.
    Wallflowers:- Another game played by children is called "Wallflowers". The children catch hands and form a ring with their backs to the centre of the circle. While going round they recite the following rhyme:
    Wallflowers, wallflowers, growing up high,
    Oh, pretty wallflowers, do not die,
    High for she, high for she
    M...... M.....(naming some child) is the youngest girl
    She turns her back to the garden gate.
    The child named turns and faces the centre of the circle and the game goes on until all children are faced thus.
    "Pea Pau": Another game played by two children is "Pea Pau". One child gets a small stone and holds it in his closed hand before the other child. The other says the following rhyme, and touches each of the other's hands alternately, according to the syllables.
    Pea, Pau, Py, Pin
    Open the door
    And let the blind man's son in.
    If the last syllable falls on the hand holding the stone the stone is given to the rhymster and the other says the rhyme.
    "Around the Green Grass". The girls form a ring and while going round they recite the following rhyme:-
    Teangacha