Scoil: Gearrbhaile (Garbh-dhoire?) (uimhir rolla 12110)

An Garbhaile, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mícheál Mac Giollabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a hedge. They gather pieces of boards for shelves, tins of various kinds to represent "groceries", sods of turf for "loaves", a piece of board across a stone in see-saw fashion to represent a weighing scale, etc. One girls is "shop-keeper", the others are "customers", etc
  2. Tops
    Tops are made by the boys from old spools. One end is whittled down with a knife until it is pear-shaped. A short pointed stick is pushed through the hole in the spool and the top is made to spin by finger and thumb and kept spinning by using a whip made from hard cord.
    By: Michael Costello 13
    Ballinamona, Menlough
    Michael Costello
    13
    Baile na Móna, Co. na Gaillimhe
  3. Made by girls from daisies. They bore a small hole in the stem of a daisy & push another stem through that hole. They pierce a hole in the second stem, & thread another daisy through it. The third & fourth & all the other stems are similarily pierced until the end. They then thread the last stem through the first and wear the chain as a necklace.