Scoil: Gearrbhaile (Garbh-dhoire?) (uimhir rolla 12110)

An Garbhaile, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mícheál Mac Giollabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    horse and rode off as quickly as possible. The people who were at the fair had Paddy surrounded at the North Gate, but none of them could strike him. James said "You are all very bad people when you are not able to beat that man." They answered, " Come down you and beat him." James came off the horse pretending he did not know his brother. He stuck his brother with the stick. Then they both fought all the men who were around and they ran quickly from the Burkes Jumpers.
    One day about eighty years ago Paddy Clancy, Currandoo, jumped 6 feet high
    About fifty years ago the Trenches of Monivea castle used to put a union flag on top of the castle on a day of a hunt. This flag was put on top of a pile thirty feet high with a pulley. One day the pulley broke and there was to be a hunt next day. They could not get the flag up on the pole. Martin Hyneso, Currandoo, climbed it and fastened the flag.