School: Gearrbhaile (Garbh-dhoire?) (roll number 12110)

An Garbhaile, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mícheál Mac Giollabháin

1. Landlord Stories
    Blakeney was the owner of Abbert Estate, and one day in a rage because his tenants would not pay him his rents promptly he shot himself in his room.
    There was another landlord living near Athenry who was very cruel to his tenants. He evicted an old man who was unable to pay his rent. This old man died by the road side and his son returned from America to avenge his death. He shot the landlord outside his own door and ran to Athenry railway station to escape. He managed to catch the train just in time and escaped to America. He was brought back again and put on trial for murder. He was acquitted however, as it was shown no man could cover the distance between the scene of the shooting and Athenry in the time elapsed between the murder and the arrival of the train at Athenry. He did on account of his fleetness of foot.
    The usual stories are told of Blakeney's system of raising rent on his tenants for any improvements they may have done to their houses or lands.
    Blakeney and his wife used to drive out in coach-and-four. When passing tenants' houses all doors had to be closed and blinds drawn. If the smoke from a chimney blew across the road