School: Gearrbhaile (Garbh-dhoire?) (roll number 12110)

Garbally, Co. Galway
Mícheál Mac Giollabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    her. There was a feast held in every house and whoever the slipper would fit he would marry her. There was a party in her house and her cruel step-sisters hid her under a tub. The people were singing and dancing and she shouted out from under the tub that she was the girl that the shoe fitted. Then the two of them were married.
  2. Once a man went out to plough a field. When he reached the field he met a woman and she asked him where was he going. He said that he was going to plough that field. She told him not to plough it. The man answered and he said, "I have to plough it and he started ploughing it. In the evening when the man was going home the horse broke her leg. When he reached the house he put the horse in the stable and went in and took his tea. When he went out to look at her again she was dead.