School: Gearrbhaile (Garbh-dhoire?) (roll number 12110)

Garbally, Co. Galway
Mícheál Mac Giollabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was the matter. The people said that Páidín Kelly's ghost was following them. The Priest said "I must run". So he ran with all his might and the people after him. Páidín said "The Mass must be in the other Church". So he to ran. It took a long time before the frightened crowd could believe or understand it was Páidín who was lost in the river.
    Heard from: John Rielly, age 73 years.
    Guilkagh, Menlough.
  2. Story.
    Once there was a man who killed a duck for his dinner. This same man kept a leg of the duck for himself and one day the Minister came in and saw it. He asked him ''Where is the other leg'', and he replied. ''The duck only wants one leg in frosty weather because she only stands on one''. One day as the Minister was going along and he saw the duck standing on one leg, Then he beckoned at the duck and she ran off on her two legs. The Minister then said to the man ''I will never believe you again, look now at the duck she has two legs''. The man said to himself, ''If you beckoned at the duck that day too she would have two legs''.
    Heard from: Patrick Mellody, age 48 years, Guilkagh, Menlough.
    AT0921: The King and the Peasant's Son