School: Gearrbhaile (Garbh-dhoire?) (roll number 12110)

Garbally, Co. Galway
Mícheál Mac Giollabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a mile from the hill owned a cow which died a few days after calving. The owner did his best to rear the calf on the very small inadequate supplies of milk given by the kind neighbours. Yet the calf throve inexplicably.
    One night he heard a strange noise in the Bóitheach, and on going out to investigate he discovered a beautiful white cow suckling the calf. He followed the white cow till she reached what is now called "Cnocán na Bó Sidhe" where she disappeared.

A field in Gurteendush is called Poll Capall.

Poll Capall
    A field in Gurteendrish is called Poll Capall. There is a story told of a man who ploughed that field in spite of several warnings from "the good people". While ploughing the earth opened and swallowed the man, his pair of horses and plough. The hole is still pointed out by local people where the ground opened.
    Thos. Tannian (60)
    Gurteendrish

Note:- Some people call this field "Poll Capall Dáithí", as Dáithí was the man who attempted to plough the field.

Páircín Eddy
    Eddy lived there long ago.