Scoil: Gearrbhaile (Garbh-dhoire?) (uimhir rolla 12110)

An Garbhaile, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mícheál Mac Giollabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the corner of the house. When he went out the man told him that the sheep would be at home before him. When he went home the sheep was in the field before him.
  2. Once when St Patrick was passing through Monivea the people milked his goats. He did not like this and he put a curse on them. He said that they should never be any better or worse than what they were on that day. The are just the same today as they were on that day.
  3. Once there were three girls lived in a house with their mother. The mother loved two of the girls and she had a great hatred towards the other girl. She put her out minding a goat. The two girls used to eat grand things and the other girl used to eat their leavings. The girl told the goat that she was being treated very badly. Every day after that the goat gave her a dinner. The other girls were wondering where she was getting her meals. When they found it out the
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    Katie Forde