Scoil: Gearrbhaile (Garbh-dhoire?) (uimhir rolla 12110)

An Garbhaile, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mícheál Mac Giollabháin

1. Cribs
    The crib is made by joining four strong sticks in the form of a square. Then four willow rods are tied - one at each corner - and the tops are tied together in pyramid fashion. Shorter sticks are tied from one willow to the other, parallel with the lower frame, others are laid on top of those and so on until the top is reached. Another willow is bent in the shape of a bow and the ends inserted between the frame and the first stick. This bow is called a "trap stick". Two more sticks, a gabhlóg in a ram-rod complete with crib.
    The crib is set by standing it on one edge, the opposite edge being raised about nine inches from the earth. The gabhlóg is placed against the raised edge, not to hold it up, but to keep the ram-rod in position. The ram-rod is a thin willow about nine inches long, with one end bent at right angles to the rest. This short piece is inserted between the prongs of the gabhlóg and the other end is placed on the bow. Crumbs of bread are scattered under the crib. When the bird comes to eat the crumbs it hops on the bow. This releases the ram-rod, the crib falls and the bird is captive.
    Harry Melody
    An Ghiolcach, Co. na Gaillimhe