Scoil: Gearrbhaile (Garbh-dhoire?) (uimhir rolla 12110)

An Garbhaile, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mícheál Mac Giollabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Caitlin who was supposed to be able to change herself into a hare. Once when in the hare's form she was captured and boiled, but when the lid was taken off the pot the hare jumped out and escaped.
    Fox: A man who caught a fox tied him to a pole in his garden and fed him on maize meal. Unknown to the man the fox spread the meal in a ring as far as his chain would allow and when the hens came to eat it and he caught them.
    Fox: Michael Connely, Monirea, had a stable which he divided into two parts, one for his horse and the other for his hends. The fox got in through a hole in the roof and killed all his hens, but when trying to get out by climbing on the horse's backs and made so many attempts that the poor horse's back was completely bald in the morning.
    Weasel: One day when a man was walking to Galway he saw a rat and a weasel fighting on the roadside. The rat was getting the better of the weasel and when the men stooped down to kill the rat it hit him on the hand. When the man returned from Galway his had became septic and he spent many days in bed, but in vain. Nothing seemed to do any good. One
    AT0033: The Fox Plays Dead and is Thrown out of the Pit and Escapes