Scoil: Gearrbhaile (Garbh-dhoire?) (uimhir rolla 12110)

An Garbhaile, Co. na Gaillimhe

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Poll na gCosán (Colmanstown)
    The well had so many paths leading to it it becaome known as Poll na gCosán.
    Dún Áin
    Named after a chieftain named Án who lived there and whose burial place is supposed to be on the top of a hill in the vicinity.
    Tobar Geal in Doonaun. It is believed locally it's water is changed into wine for one minute every Oiche Shamhna.
    A hole in a field in Carrowmore is pointed out as the bed of a well where a woman washed her hands and it is dry every since.
    The Burned House of Mullach Mór
    The four walls remain standing. There is a local legend that when the house was just built a fairy woman passed and foretold that as many tears would be shed there "as would boil a pot of potatoes". Next day three men were killed there when the house was struck by lightning.
    Another legend has it that it was a house of ill-fame and that it was burned with all it's occupants.
    Gort Glas - So called because corn which was sown there at one time never ripened but remained green.
    Páirc Thomáis - (Skehana) so called from it's owner, Tomás.
    Peg's Well (Clooncurreen) called after an old woman named