Scoil: Cill Cruain (B)

An Baile Glas Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people of my district say that there is hidden treasures in this parish. There is a hidden treasure in the village of Castletoher in Martin Tarmey's field. This treasure consists of gold, and it was hidden there by a wicked witch named Nual na Midoig. It was said that any man that had a black hound would be able to kill the witch if he got her outside the castle, so one night she came out of the castle, and the men ran after her at last they killed her with a two shilling in county Roscommon, and she was on a tree she said if I am wrong this tree will grow downwards so it did. There is another hidden treasure in Michael Harte's field Ballyglass Co Galway this treasure was hidden there by St. Croan and it consists of a chalice and there is two black cats minding it every night now one never cut this tree. because it
    Paddy Morgan
    Patrick Hegarty