Scoil: Cill Cruain (B)

An Baile Glas Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The saint of this district was St. Croan. He was a priest in this parish long ago when the penal Laws were in force. Our school and the grave yard are called after him. There was a lake in Michael Heartes's land Ballyglass Ballymoe and there he used to fish in a boat. The lake is dry now but in the winter it rises. He belonged to a family of the Egans that lived in this parish. He used to read Mass every day in the chapel every day.
    When he used to have mass finished he used to leave the mass book and chalice under Crann Con in Michael Hearte's field Ballyglass Ballymoe. The chalice was made of silver and lined with gold. He never worked any miracles for the people. After reading Mass he used to go down to another priest that lived in Roscommon. He was killed by
    Thomas Egan
    Martin Egan