Scoil: Cill Cruain (B)

An Baile Glas Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were many men in this parish who in former times won fame. The most important of these was Dennis Egan Ballyglass, Ballymoe. He was able to jump twenty feet. He was also able to jump six feet high and was able to throw the half hundred twenty six feet. William Burke Cloonee Ballyglass who was the strongest man in the parish. He was able to carry eight hundred. He was also able to mow one Irish acre of meadow each day for a week.
    Thomas Hurley of Kilcooley, Ballymoe was a very strong man. He was able to lift two hundreds in his mouth. He was also a noted footballer.
    Pat Egan of Templetougher was the best runner in the parish he was able to run one mile in four minutes. One day he was going along the road and there were seven horse-carts of hay in front of him and leaped up on the last
    Johnny Egan
    Martin Egan