Scoil: Cill Cruain (B)

An Baile Glas Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district there are several stories connected with giants and warriors of long ago. Amongst these is story of a huge giant who lived in the Glynck castle. One day while he was eating his dinner a great army came towards the castle but on seeing the giant the ran for there lives. When the giant had eaten he rushed out seised a huge rock and threw it with all his strength after them but it went too far and it fell in Jack Swift's field Curries. The rock weighs about three hundred and was threw about two Irish miles. The rock is split in two halfs and the track of the giants finger are still to be seen in the rock. The field in which it fell is call Carrigeen meaning a rock.
    Johnny Egan
    Martin Egan