Scoil: Cill Cruain (B)

An Baile Glas Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were three hedge-schools in this district. One in Curries one in Bookla and one in Ballyglass. The teacher who taught in Curries Ballymoe was John Finnon. The teacher who taught in Ballyglass Ballymoe was Johnny Flynn, and the teacher who taught in Bookla Ballymoe was John O Leary.
    The school in Ballyglass was built in Martin Keegans field Ballyglass Ballymoe and the ruins of this school are still to be seen under a tree inside the public road in the field. Johnny Flynn was a very small man but a very good teacher. He had a dwelling house one side of the school. This teacher used to take l, teach his pupils Writing, Geography, Arithmetic, English reading and English History. He used to take his pupils at writing lessons three times in the week and be asking them for old sayings. But at length the pupils started humbugging him
        1. foirgnimh
    Michael Fox