Scoil: Cill Cruain (B)

An Baile Glas Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district long ago the people used to live on boxty, and potatoes and other kinds of food. Long ago some people had little mills, these mills were called querns, and the people used to grind oats in these mills and make oaten meal for cakes. There was a quern in the village of Castletoher which was owned by Patrick Finnegan Castletoher. (Wiam) Williamstown Co Galway. It is said that in this district long ago the people had no ovens or pans, but they used to leave the , up against a sod of turf untill it would be baked.
    The chief food amongst the people long ago was potato cake and boxty and oaten meal bread. Nearly all the people of my district long ago used to make oaten bread.
    In my own district now all the people has an oven, and so they can make nice bread. When anyone would be going a
    1. táirgí
    Paddy Morgan