Scoil: Cill Cruain (B)

An Baile Glas Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    one knee and broke it. He then said go again to the black-smith and for every pound in the last one make him put a stone in the next one. She went once more and told the smith. When he had it finished she took it on her shoulder and started from the forge, but she had to rest every ten yards and it was very late. He tested it on his knee and he said it might do.
    He then went to a cleeve-maker and got him to make a very big cleeve. He then put rushes in the bottom of it and put his mother into it and went to the Kings palace where expect to make a living. He left his mother in a house near the palace and went to it himself. On his way in the guards went to stop him but he struck one of theme with the stick and killed. He also killed the next then the rest ran away and in he went. The King wished to kill him because he thought he would kill all his soldiers. The King had a mill which was owned by the the Devil at night and the King thought if he sent him there that Devil would
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Johnny Egan