Scoil: Cill Cruain (B)

An Baile Glas Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Now put that up with the rest because the wild sweep of spring will be soon landed. "Arrah" said the woman. Did you not know he came the other day". "What said the man. "He came the other day" said she. When he knew what had happened he said. "Well it is useless to be trying to keep a house with you "I am going in the morning". "Well" (it is) said the woman. "If you are going I am going with you". The morning came and off they went. When they were going out the door the man said to the woman. "Pull the door after you" meaning to close the door. What did she do but to take the door off its hinges and started to pull it after her. The man was so angry that he would not tell her what he meant and that he would let her pull it as far as she would like and that she would get tired. He brought her in every contrary place could so that she would have to leave it after her. At last he brought her into a big wood where they saw two thieves. The man thought that the thieves would shoot them. He ran up a tree. The woman ran up after
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    AT1541: For the Long Winter