Scoil: Sliabh na Cille (uimhir rolla 14513)

Sliabh na Cille, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pistol and walking over to the gate he saw the person having to get out of his car to open the gate. Dolan advanced towards him, bade him good night, and asked the Parson what time it was. The Parson stooped to take out his watch. Then his little son shouted "Oh! Dadda, he is going to shoot you!"
    The warning was late. Dolan had fired and the Parson was rolling on the ground mortally wounded with a bulled through his head. He died in a few minutes.
    Hoever the authorities got to know Dolan was the man who shot him the whole countryside was surrounded by military, horse and foot. The police scoured every inch of the country, all around but they could find no trace of Dolan although he was near enough to his enemises for three days. He was during that time in Crossdoney Lough with his nose just over water. His friends came at night with food and drink.
    In this way he baffled the forces of the crown until he was smuggled on board ship at Drogheda and finally landed in America.
    Two police followed him and came to where he worked for a farmer out west. They met the same fate at his hands as Parson Bell as the following verses show:-

" Molly's sons with drums and guns, with pikes and pitch forks flancing,
    They dread no steel but came to the field, where thousands they were dancing,