School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Diolún

1. (continued from previous page)
    and two measuring rods each three feet in length. He scores the field into ridges. When the scoring is finished the manure is scattered in the centre of these ridges. The seed which have already been cut into "sets" are now placed on the ridges about six inches apart. Then the farmer turns the (sod?) on top of the seed and manure.
    Some (?)is put on the (seeds?) where they meet. After a month more clay is dug in the furrows and it is shovelled on top of the ridge.
    In the month of June when the stalks are covering the ridge the farmer sprays them with (blue?) (stone?) in order to keep away the blight.
    In October the potatoes are dug and when they dry the are put
    Mary Johnston