School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Diolún

1. Long ago people used not to wear any shoes until used to be about fifteen years old. They used only wear shoes to Mass and to the town. When they used to be going to the town the shoes would hurt them and they would take off the shoes and carry them under their arms and when the would get beside the town the would put them in and the used to go limping through the town. They used to be glad to get out of the town until they would get off the shoes. People used to wear no shoes working about the house and in the fields. Shoes were made in their own district at that time. There was a shoe-maker in every district and they were not able to do all the work they had to do. Boys used
    Bridget Mc Niff
    Mullagh, Co. Leitrim