Scoil: Carrigeencor (uimhir rolla 10826)

An Carraigín Corr, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Annie Gillmor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in Bohey Dromahair in the same small form belonging to Jimmy Darcy. It is a round shape, with trees hawthorns growing in it. One day Big Micky Darcy (Jimmy's brother) who is almost 70 years of age cut a bush (a hawthorn) in it. Blood came out of the tree, and the split made by the hatchet is still to be seen. Since that day he has a running sore in one of his legs, and he never could get it cured.
    There is another fort behind the present Wm Templeton's house also in Bohey, not far from Darcy's fort. Black Richard Templeton Wm Templeton's grandfather, went out one day and cut a hawthorn, blood came out of it. When he came into the house, one of his little boys was not able to move. Black Richard had heard about a wizard named McCauley who lived somewhere in Co. Sligo, who had charms to cure children smitten by fairies. When he saw the child, he got ready, and started