Scoil: Carrigeencor (uimhir rolla 10826)

An Carraigín Corr, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Annie Gillmor

1. Swallows, Martins and Swifts
    The swallow is well known and a much loved bird, and their arrival about the 10th April is the unfailing sign of Spring. The long narrow pointed wings, and forked tail are characteristic of their family, which in general has dark over plumage, changing to lighter below. They feed on insects which they catch on the wing.
    The common swallow is called the chimney swallow. If the old nest has not been destroyed he will repair
    it, but if he has to make a new one, he usually builds it under the eaves or against the beams of chimneys of a house or out building. If a swallow builds in a byre it is believed to be lucky, as the animals will take no disease. The swallow usually brings up two families during the season. The young birds, and their parents begin to leave the country in great flocks, they collect on the rigging of outhouses about the end of August or the beginning of September

The martin is very like his cousin the swallow except that the hind parts are covered with white feathers. The nest is always built against the side of a building, and the bird is often called the house martin.
    The swift dresses in much the same style
    Mrs Annie Gillmor