Scoil: Carrigeencor (uimhir rolla 10826)

An Carraigín Corr, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Annie Gillmor

1. Local Happenings
    Burning
    There was a terrible burning on Benbow Mountain in May 1916. An old man named Tommy Saunders who lived where Mr. O'connor (the agriculture instructor) lives now lit some bracken behind his own house, on his own land. The fire spread in spite of all he could do, and traveled all along the whole back and front of the mountain. Bloomaquin and Bohey was smothered in smoke. Crowds gathered and went in batches working with spades and shovels, and buckets of water, and at last got it quenched. It was geared that all the houses at the bottom of the mountain on this side (Bohey) would be burned. no harm was done except the nests of the pheasants and grouse were burnt. these birds together with hares and rabbits have not been so numerous since. The whole mountain looked a dirty black mass for a long time. It began to grow again after a time (grass "Kerb" (a kind of grass) and Heather) and it looked more beautiful than ever.
  2. Drowning
    About 20 years ago a girl named Thornton was drowned in the Bonet, in the townland of Bloomsquin. Then it was a practice to hold all night dances in contry houses to amuse the young boys and girls. To cross the river Boney from the townland of Bloomlaugher to Bloomsquin or the Oak Wood, a wire
    Mrs Annie Gillmor
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)