Scoil: Carrigeencor (uimhir rolla 10826)

An Carraigín Corr, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Annie Gillmor

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    able to play the fiddle as the voilin is called. They knock at the door, and ask "Are we welcome?" and the answer is always "Yes." They crowd in, and ask the bride and groom to dance, and the bride's maid, and groom's man, and then they dance themselves. Often times they are "treated" (this means they get a glass of whiskey to drink). Then they go away, and before going home take off their hats, and ropes and burn them on the road side.
  2. Long ago in this locality "matches" were made. Johnny Armstrong Cloonaquin Manorhamilton who is dead this couple of years was a great match maker. Francis McKinley Benbow who is still alive was also very good at matches. If a man wanted a wife he would go to a matchmaker, and ask him did he know any girl who would make him a suitable wife. He generally did. A night was appointed to make the match. The two men went to the house, the would-be groom bringing a
    Mrs Annie Gillmor
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)